McHappy Day with Peel Thunder - visit McDonalds today and support Ronald McDonald House

Saturday, November 17, 2018 - 3:28 PM

 

 

Today is  McHappyDay, two dollars from every #BigMac sold goes to Ronald McDonald House Charities. It goes to providing a home away from home for seriously ill children and their families. So, join Peel Thunder and Macca’s today and let’s make a difference!

Peel Thunder players got involved at their local McDonald's: 
 
 
 
 
 
Michael Randall & Kaine Ah-Chee at McDonalds Greenfields; 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Oliver Walton, Matt Piggott & Andrew Butler at McDonalds Lakelands; 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Jake Howes & Robert Schindler-Taylor at McDonald's Mandurah Forum

Michael Glassborow appointed as Peel Thunder Colts Head Coach

Saturday, November 17, 2018 - 9:21 AM

With pre-season training for the colts group commencing over the next week we are pleased to announce that Michael Glassborow has been appointed as Peel Thunder Colts Head Coach for the 2019 season.

Glassborow has previously been involved at the club as head coach of the year 9 academy squad in 2017, before working under the guidance of Tony Micale in the WA Under 16s State Academy in 2018 as midfield coach. Glassborow has extensive experience in Victoria as a head coach in the Eastern Football League, as well as an assistant coach at the Box Hill Hawks who are the VFL partner club of Hawthorn.

Glassborow resides in the Peel region and will be a fantastic addition to the colts team who will again be looking to provide opportunities for players to develop and improve at the highest level of junior football in the state. He will be joined this year by assistant coaches Danny Chartres, Glen Andrews and Shannon Cole.  Pierce Dawson has joined the team as a development coach, whilst Mason Gittins returns as Strength and Conditioning Coach, with Olga Hoyos and 4 Life Physiotherapy returning as head physiotherapy provider.  Garry Dyer will be in charge of the South West squad to continue to assist our regional players, Peter Morrissey will head up the player welfare program with Tim Overington returning for his fourth year as Team Manager, and Scott Hoey is a new addition to the team as head trainer.

The colts commenced pre-season training on Friday 16th November for players who are attending leavers, with the remainder of the squad commencing on Monday 19th November at David Grays Arena for an induction and testing.   Following the induction night, sessions will take place on Monday nights at Bortolo Reserve for the whole squad, Tuesday and Thursday nights at Rushton North for metro based players, Wednesday nights at Donnybrook FC and Friday nights at Brunswick Oval for S/W zoned players.

In another major appointment Jayden Heuer has been announced as head coach of the Under 16 program for 2019.   Heuer has been an assistant coach within the colts program over the past three seasons and this year coached the Under 14s academy squad.  Heuer will also have an involvement with the colts program and will be a positive influence on a talented group. The under 16s will commence training in December.

Players invited to the colts pre-season are:

BALDIVIS

Adam Davey

Tom McKeeman

Liam Richards

Jordan Sprigg

 

BUNBURY

Malik Davis

Nic Pemberton

 

BUSSELTON

Hamish Hutton

 

CAREY PARK

Liam Hutton

 

CENTRALS

Connor Heuer

Zach Merritt

 

COLLIE

Jack Dye

Kolbee Fleay

Kaleb Michalak

Sam Salmeri

 

DONNYBROOK

Zac Burgess

Zac Trigwell

 

EATON

James Ewing

Roy George

Zach Rankin

Isiah Winder

 

HALLS HEAD

Seb Boyd

Wesley Fewson

Jacksyn Gater

Rob Hutson

Ben Middleton

Zane Sutherland

 

HARVEY

Jaxon Egan

Jonathon Ietto

 

HARVEY BRUNSWICK LESCHENAULT

Ben Busslinger

Thomas Catalano

Campbell Italiano

Reid Kinninmont

Tanner Perkins

Geoffrey Saunders

Oskar Ward

 

MANDURAH MUSTANGS

Renee Anderson

Brad Hodge

Jackson Knight

Tyrell Metcalf

Michael Mulcahy

 

PINJARRA

Michael Hansen

Logan Martin

Ryan Paterson

Nixon Purser

Dylan Rozman

Riley Vidovich

David Yaccob

 

ROCKINGHAM

Andrew Butler

Brody Dalgetty

Michael Hall

Max Layton

Haiden Mead

Liam Pember

Clifton Stack

Tyrone Thorne

Jack Walsh

Jake Willis

 

SECRET HARBOUR

Connor Avery

Lachlan Beverly

Corey Burton

Luen Colton

Toby Dodds

Jack Fourie

Bodie Kitchingman

Brodie Lake

Ethan McWilliams

Deon Welhan

 

SOUTH BUNBURY

Josh Padlie

Lachlan Riley

 

SOUTH MANDURAH

Cam Gavin

Tyler Nesbitt

Bailey Norris

Brad Oldfield

Quinn Parsons

Kyle Penny

Jarvis Pina

Kilian Rawson

Jack Sears

Lachlan Shipton

Zane Smith

Calvin Stone

Malachy Watson

 

WARNBRO

Jacob Schreiber-Wood

Codey Trantino

 

WAROONA

Jeremy Caratti

Kyle White

 

John Deitz
Talent Manager - Peel Thunder

 

Welcome to David Grays Arena - new naming rights partner to stadium

Thursday, November 15, 2018 - 9:35 AM

Peel Thunder Football Club is pleased to announce David Grays Aglink as our newest Stadium Partner.   The home of WAFL team Peel Thunder will be now known as ‘David Grays Arena’.

Peel Thunder Chief Executive Officer John Ditchburn said “We couldn’t be more pleased, David Grays Aglink have been and are terrific supporters of the  Peel Thunder Football Club. To see them recognized as the new Arena Naming Rights Partner of our Club is great.”

General Manager of David Grays Aglink, Warren Stirrat is a lifelong supporter, beginning his love of Peel Thunder as a Reserves Coach in 2003, subsequently sitting on various committees and is a current Member of the Peel Thunder Board.

David Grays Aglink General Manager, Warren Stirrat had this to say “ On behalf of David Grays we are very proud to be given this prestigious honour as naming rights partner to the stadium.  We have been long time partners and supporters  of the Peel Thunder Football Club and continue to grow with them.  Welcome to ‘David Grays Arena’!”

David Grays Aglink services both the broad acre and horticulture market segments and has become the distribution partner of choice for more than 40 agents in Western Australia.

‘David Grays Arena’ will play host to the AFL JLT Community Series fixture - West Coast Eagles v  Fremantle Dockers, Sunday March 10 and numerous other community events and of course football throughout 2019.

The Peel Thunder Football Club would also like to thank our outgoing Stadium Partner, Halls Head Community Bank Branch of the Bendigo Bank, who remain as a Platinum Partner of the Club.

 Welcome to ‘David Grays Arena’!

Click on the link below to see what David Grays Aglink do:

https://www.davidgray.com.au/dga/about-us/david-grays-aglink/

Peel Thunder Football Club and Mandurah Holden Partnership comes to an end

Tuesday, November 13, 2018 - 1:18 PM

The Peel Thunder Football Club today announced the conclusion of Mandurah Holden’s affiliation as Major Partner of the Peel Thunder Football Club.

Peel Thunder CEO John Ditchburn said “Peel Thunder Football Club wishes to thank Mandurah Holden for their support over the six years of their partnership.  

In that time we have won two WAFL League Premierships and have provided numerous opportunities to young footballers in the Peel Region.”

Mandurah Holden General Manager Shane Van Daele said “We want to thank the Club, Players and Supporters for your support over the last six years and we have been proud to be associated with the Club during this time.  We wish the Club all the best for future success, both on and off the field, and we look forward to sharing that success as supporters!”

The Peel Thunder Football Club have commenced the process of securing a new Major Partner for the 2019 Season.

 

Jack Sears and Tyrone Thorne named in NAB AFL Academy Squad

Saturday, October 27, 2018 - 12:44 PM

The AFL has announced that 28 West Australian players will be part of the 2018-19 NAB AFL Academy squads.

The expanded NAB AFL Academy Program will now see 150 players engaged in high performance camps conducted across five talent regions; Vic Country, Vic Metro, South Australia, Western Australia and Allies (New South Wales/Australian Capital Territory, Tasmania, Queensland and the Northern Territory). 

The Academies will come together for their first camps in the coming weeks, with Western Australia's to be held from December 10 to 15.

Read More ...

Howlett, Pearce share Peel's Tuckey Medal

Monday, October 15, 2018 - 12:59 PM - by Chris Pike

THE returning Ben Howlett and out of favour AFL veteran Danyle Pearce both did all they could to try and get Peel Thunder back into the finals in 2018 and were rewarded by sharing the Tuckey Medal as fairest and best winners.

On the back of playing in the club's first three ever finals series and winning the past two WAFL premierships, Peel wasn’t quite able to back it up and reach the finals again in 2018.

But that didn’t mean there weren’t some highlights along the way and some standout performers for the Thunder.

Read More ...

Melbourne Cup with Peel Thunder

Tuesday, October 9, 2018 - 2:59 PM

 

 

 

 

 

The race that stops the nation! 

The Bear Trap will be transformed into a Spring Garden with the help of our favourite florist PEEL Flower HOUSE.

Treat yourself to a complimentary glass of champagne on arrival, canapés from Chef Glenn, entertainment from Dirty Little Secret The Band and an afternoon of fun with friends! 

There will be prizes for best dressed, Sweeps and door prizes.

Tickets $35

Doors open at 10.30am, don't miss out book tickets today - 9537 5400!

 

 

 

Ben Howlett and Danyle Pearce win Tuckey Medal award

Tuesday, October 9, 2018 - 1:53 PM

 

The Peel Thunder Football Club Tuckey Medal Count Awards night was held last Friday night with about 240 people attending the presenation to celebrate the players’ achievements.

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Tuckey Medal this Season was was won by Ben Howlett and Danyle Pearce for the league team.  Runner up was Blair Bell.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joint Tuckey Medallist winners: Danyle Pearce & Ben Howlett

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

League runner up: Blair Bell

The senior development Ball Family Medal went to Haydn Matthews and the colts David Cameron Memorial Medal was awarded to Lachlan Riley with Oliver Walton finishing runner up.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Development Ball Family Medal winner: Haydn Matthews

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Development runner up: Oliver Walton

 

 

 

 

 

 

Colts David Cameron Memorial Medal winner:  Lachlan Riley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Club Person: Chris Fairman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Most Consistent: Ben Hancock

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leading Goal Kicker: Gerald Ugle & Luke Strnadica

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arthur Marshall Memorial Award: Jordan Boullineau

 

League Coaches Award: Brayden Lawler (no image)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Development Coaches Award: Jacob Perry

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Players Player: Corey Morris

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tom Stone Award: Keegan Power

Colts Awards:
Players Player – Tyrone Thorne
Encouragement Award – Cameron Gavin
Best First Year Player – Jack Sears
Colts Coaches Award – Andrew Butler

 

Week 1 Finals Colts Wrap

Tuesday, September 4, 2018 - 4:30 PM - by Chris Pike

SWAN Districts' colts have booked in a second semi-final meeting with Subiaco after beating Peel Thunder on Sunday while East Fremantle kept its 2018 season alive with a derby win over South Fremantle on Saturday.

The 2018 WAFL Finals Series got underway on Saturday at Fremantle Community Bank Oval and that began with a colts elimination final with East Fremantle taking on South Fremantle.

East Fremantle proved too strong going on to win 18.7 (115) to 8.5 (53) to keep its season alive and end the campaign of South Fremantle.

Read More ...

TABtouch Finals Series

Tuesday, September 4, 2018 - 11:24 AM

The 2018 TABtouch WAFL Finals Series will commence on Saturday, September 1 with the Qualifying Final between South Fremantle (2nd) and West Perth (3rd) at Fremantle Community Bank Oval from 2.40pm.

Claremont (4th) and East Perth (5th) will battle it out in the Elimination Final the following day, September 2, at Claremont Oval from 2.40pm.

Read More ...

">